Lopez Evens Score, Wins Rematch with Darvishian at EFC WARRIOR


Whippany, New Jersey’s Jen Lopez (5-1) evened the score with arch rival Roya Darvishian (5-3) on Saturday night (August 24) at the Grand Ballroom at Trump Taj Mahal Casino Hotel in Atlantic City, New Jersey, and won the EFC Women’s Bantamweight Championship in the process.

Fighting in the main event of “The Darwish Brothers Presents EFC: WARRIOR” MMA event, Lopez won a spirited, highly competitive unanimous decision (29-28, 29-28 and 30-27), avenging the split decision loss she suffered earlier this year.

In the two other EFC title fights scheduled, 40-year-old Barat Jan (4-0) of Eagle Martial Arts in Boonton, New Jersey, won the EFC Middleweight Championship with a unanimous decision (29-28 X 3) over Victor Romero (3-4) of Modern Martial Arts in Englishtown, New Jersey; and Gabriel Ruiz (3-2-1) of the EFC Fight Club in Woodland Park, New Jersey fought to a draw against Romero’s teammate Jovany Alvarez (4-2-1) from Modern Martial Arts.

Complete Results from EFC WARRIOR

Jennifer Lopez vs. Roya Darvishian
Lopez wins unanimous decision in three rounds, 29-28, 29-28 and 30-27

Barat Jan vs. Victor Romero
Jan wins unanimous decision in three rounds, all three judges 29-28

Gabriel Ruiz vs. Jovany Alvarez
This bout is ruled a majority draw after three rounds, 28-28, 28-28 and 29-28(Ruiz)

Ricky Bandejas vs. Robert Wallin
Bandejas wins via tap due to rear naked choke at 2:53 of round three

Tim Lutke vs. Mike Forte
Lutke wins via TKO referee stoppage at 0:10 of round one

Tim Dooling vs. Nathaniel Fultz

Fultz wins via tap due to armbar at 2:42 of round two

Andres Segovia vs. John Monaco
Segovia wins unanimous decision in three rounds, 30-27, 30-27 and 29-28

Nicholas Kracsun vs. Andres Velasquez
Velasquez wins via tap due to rear naked choke at 2:03 of round two

Rodrigo Correa vs. Matt Firneno
Firneno wins unanimous decision in three rounds, all three judges 30-26

Justin Hinds vs. Charles Argilan
Hinds wins unanimous decision in three rounds, all three judges 29-27

Raeph Koch vs. Tyreek Jacobs
Jacobs wins tap due to guillotine at 1:56 of round two

Nile Dillon vs. Nicholas Manela
Dillon wins unanimous decision in three rounds, all three judges 29-28

Jorge Luna vs. Andrew Smith
Smith wins via TKO referee stoppage at 1:35 of round one

William Dodd vs. Damon Bonner
Dodd wins via tap due to head and arm choke at 1:21 of round one

Adam Sylvester vs. Kevin Gocklin

Gocklin wins via tap due to armbar at 2:11 of round one

Anthony Verdesco vs. Brandon Browne

Verdesco wins via tap due to rear naked choke at 1:54 of round two

For more information on EFC and its fighters, visit the EFC website: www.efcmma.com.



Submit Your Article!

LOG IN or REGISTER here to submit
your article directly to the site:
Log In ...or please send all e-mails, press releases or articles to

mmazone@gmail.com

- We will not consider previously published articles. - Do not copy articles from other sites!